Sold for: 21,250 GBP |
September 2015 |
Frederick Ronald Williams (1927-1982) Hillside, Lysterfield signed ´Fred Williams.´ (lower left), inscribed ´Hillside Lysterfield.´ on the reverse gouache on paper 20 x 30 3/8in. (50.8 x 77.1cm.) |
WILLIAMS Frederick Ronald (19... |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 829,875 GBP |
September 2013 |
Frederick Ronald Williams (1927-1982) Lysterfield (1968) signed ´Fred Williams.´ (lower centre left) oil on canvas 48 x 60in. (121.9 x 152.5cm.) |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 375 GBP |
October 2012 |
Frederick Ronald Williams (1927-1982) The Murray River Panels signed, numbered and dated ´91/250 Fred Williams 75.´ in the lower margin lithograph S. 19 5/8 x 27¾in. (49.7 x 70.4cm.) |
Lithograph |
Sold for: 375 GBP |
October 2012 |
Frederick Ronald Williams (1927-1982) The Murray River Panels signed, numbered and dated ´94/250 Fred Williams 75.´ in the lower margin lithograph S. 19 5/8 x 27¾in. (49.7 x 70.4cm.) |
Lithograph |
Sold for: 60,000 AUD |
August 2011 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927 - 1982) WATERPOND IN A LANDSCAPE, c1966 75.5 x 56.5 cm gouache on paper signed lower left: Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 57,600 AUD |
August 2011 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927 - 1982) WEIPA LANDSCAPE, c1978 57.0 x 75.5 cm gouache on paper signed lower left: Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 3,360 AUD |
August 2011 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927 - 1982) SEATED WOMAN 33.0 x 26.5 cm pen and ink on paper signed lower left: Fred Williams |
Ink on paper |
Sold for: 18,000 AUD |
April 2011 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927 - 1982) CITY SKYLINE, SYDNEY HARBOUR, 1973 15.0 x 76.5 cm gouache on paper signed lower right: Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 36,000 AUD |
April 2011 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927 - 1982) HILLSIDE UPWEY, c1964 52.5 x 38.0 cm gouache on paper signed lower centre: Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 360,000 AUD |
April 2011 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927 - 1982) ONE TREE HILL, 1968 101.5 x 112.0 cm oil on canvas signed lower left: Fred Williams |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 72,000 AUD |
April 2011 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927 - 1982) MURRAY RIVER LANDSCAPE, c1972 59.0 x 79.0 cm gouache on paper signed lower right (twice): Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 26,400 AUD |
April 2011 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927 - 1982) BLUFF AT SPRINGBROOK, 1971 37.0 x 54.5 cm gouache on paper on composition board signed lower right: Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 57,600 AUD |
December 2010 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Lysterfield c1965-66 gouache on paper 56.0 x 75.0 cm signed lower left: Fred Williams Provenance: Christine Abrahams Gallery, Melbourne c1980s |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 55,200 AUD |
December 2010 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Summer at Red Bluff Beach (also known as; Mills Beach, Mornington) 1968 gouache on paper on composition board 55.0 x 74.0 cm signed lower right: Fred |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 43,200 AUD |
November 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927-1982) Avenel, c1975 54.0 x 72.0 cm gouache on paper signed lower left: Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 324,000 AUD |
November 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927-1982) Coliban Falls II, 1979 96.0 x 106.5 cm oil on canvas signed lower left: Fred Williams |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 26,400 AUD |
September 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Sydney Harbour with Fort Denison, 1973 13.0 x 76.0 cm gouache on paper signed lower right: Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 720,000 AUD |
September 2010 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Bacchus Marsh Landscape 1978 oil on canvas (diptych) 106.0 x 193.5 cm signed lower right: Fred Williams Provenance: Rudy Komon Gallery, Sydney |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 432,000 AUD |
September 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Lysterfield V, 1965 91.5 x 106.5 cm Upwey Series oil on canvas signed lower left: Fred Williams bears inscription verso: LYSTERFIELD LANDSCAPE - FRED WILLIAMS |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 1,200,000 AUD |
September 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Hillside at Lysterfield II, 1967 137.5 x 153.0 cm oil on canvas signed lower centre: Fred Williams |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 360,000 AUD |
September 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Blackwood Wattle, 1976 101.5 x 101.5 cm oil on canvas signed lower right: Fred Williams |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 12,000 AUD |
September 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Saplings, c1961 34.0 x 48.0 cm watercolour on paper signed lower right: Fred Williams |
Watercolor Other |
Sold for: 42,000 AUD |
September 2010 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Mittagong 1958 gouache on paper 56.0 x 75.0 cm signed lower right: Fred Williams Provenance: Rudy Komon Gallery, Sydney Private collection, Sydney |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 14,400 AUD |
September 2010 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) (Landscape) gouache on paper 41.0 x 33.5 cm signed lower right: Fred Williams Provenance: Private collection, New South Wales |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 6,600 AUD |
June 2010 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Totter on the Thames (Tide Out), Chiswick 1954 oil on composition board 30.5 x 35.5 cm Provenance: Gift from the artist Private collection, United |
Oil on board |
Sold for: 4,800 AUD |
June 2010 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Chiswick 1954 gouache on composition board 25.0 x 34.0 cm signed and inscribed lower right: To Paddy/ from Fred Williams Provenance: Gift from the |
Oil on board |
Sold for: 396,000 AUD |
June 2010 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Saddle at the You Yangs 1978 oil on canvas 96.0 x 106.0 cm signed lower right: Fred Williams inscribed on stretcher verso: SADDLE AT THE YOU YANGS/ FRED |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 28,800 AUD |
April 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Saplings, c1963 35.0 x 53.0 cm gouache on paper signed lower right: Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 45,600 AUD |
April 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Trees, c1958-59 45.0 x 60.5 cm oil on board signed lower right: Fred Williams |
Oil on board |
Sold for: 4,320 AUD |
April 2010 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Landscape Quartette, 1962 25.5 x 18.5 cm sugar aquatint, resin aquatint, engraving and drypoint, printed from four plates, two copper, two zinc edition: 30/65, |
Other Aquatint |
Sold for: 840,000 AUD |
December 2009 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Summer Snow at Perisher 1976-77 oil on canvas 135.0 x 152.0 cm signed lower left: Fred Williams inscribed on backing verso: CAT 170/ LW 907/ "SUMMER SNOW AT |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 55,200 AUD |
December 2009 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Tibooburra 1967 watercolour and gouache on paper 57.0 x 76.0 cm signed lower left: Fred Williams Provenance: Prof. Peter Johnson and Jane Johnson, |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 45,600 AUD |
November 2009 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Cape York Landscape, 1977 55.0 x 74.5 cm gouache on paper signed lower left: Fred Williams |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 1,380,000 AUD |
November 2009 |
Fred Williams (1927 - 1982) Evening Sky, Upway, 1965 135.0 x 130.0 cm oil on canvas signed lower centre: Fred Williams studio label attached verso with title, date and number LW1139 |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 600,000 AUD |
June 2009 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Australian Landscape I 1969 oil on canvas 121.0 x 152.5 cm inscribed verso: FRED WILLIAMS/ LW CAT 927 Provenance: Artist´s Estate Mrs Lynn Williams, |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 19,200 AUD |
May 2009 |
FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927 - 1982 COTTLESBRIDGE Signed Fred Williams (lower right); bears artist´s name, title and date on label on reverse Gouache on paper |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 132,000 AUD |
August 2008 |
FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 MT JELLORE Signed lower right Oil on composition board |
Oil on composition board |
Sold for: 60,000 AUD |
June 2008 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Hills 1977 gouache on paper 55.0 x 75.0 cm signed lower right: Fred Williams Provenance: Rudy Komon Art Gallery, Sydney Blue Boy Gallery, Melbourne |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 58,800 AUD |
June 2008 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Gum Trees in a Landscape c1966 gouache on paper 73.0 x 56.0 cm signed lower right: Fred Williams Provenance: Private collection, Melbourne |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 39,600 AUD |
June 2008 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Enveloping Bushfire (Weipa Series) 1977 gouache on paper 54.0 x 72.0 cm signed upper left: Fred Williams Provenance: Fisher Fine Art, London (label |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 55,200 AUD |
March 2008 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Gum Trees at Colo Vale c1967 gouache on paper 75.0 x 55.0 cm signed lower right: fred williams Provenance: Private collection, Melbourne |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 360,000 AUD |
March 2008 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Green Landscape, You Yangs (2nd Series) 1966 oil on canvas 91.5 x 106.5 cm signed lower right: Fred Williams Provenance: Estate of the artist |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 360,000 AUD |
March 2008 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Lysterfield Landscape with Water Tower 1973 oil on canvas 88.5 x 106.5 cm signed lower right: fred williams Provenance: Estate of the Artist, |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 38,900 GBP |
December 2007 |
Frederick Ronald Williams (1927-1982)
Marked Grave, Erith, No. 1
signed ´Fred Williams.´ (lower right)
gouache and sand on paper
21 7/8 x 30½in. (55.8 x 77.5cm.)
Painted in 1974 |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 55,200 AUD |
December 2007 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Weipa Fires watercolour and gouache on paper 55.5 x 73.5 cm signed lower right: fred williams Provenance: Private collection, Melbourne |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 38,900 GBP |
December 2007 |
Marked Grave, Erith, No. 2
gouache and sand on paper
21¾ x 30½in. (55.3 x 77.5cm.)
Painted in 1974 |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 1,920 AUD |
December 2007 |
FRED WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Waterfall colour lithograph edition: 196/200 titled, signed and numbered below image |
Lithograph |
Sold for: 48,000 AUD |
August 2007 |
FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 LANDSCAPE Signed lower right Gouache on paper on board |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 51,600 AUD |
August 2007 |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 62,400 AUD |
August 2007 |
FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 LYSTERFIELD LANDSCAPE Signed lower right Gouache on paper |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 6,000 AUD |
August 2007 |
FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 YOU YANGS LANDSCAPE Signed lower right Etching, edn 24/40 |
Other Etching |
Sold for: 366,000 AUD |
May 2007 |
c - FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 WATTLES AT DUNMOOCHIN Signed lower centre; bears title and date 1977 on stretcher and on label on the reverse Oil on canvas |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 62,400 AUD |
May 2007 |
FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 EARLY MORNING RIVER REFLECTIONS Signed lower left; bears title on label on the reverse Gouache on paper |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 1,800,000 AUD |
May 2007 |
FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 HILLSIDE Signed lower right; signed and inscribed with title on the reverse Oil and tempera on composition board |
Tempera on board |
Sold for: 30,000 AUD |
August 2006 |
c - FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 RAINFOREST, BEDARRA ISLAND SERIES Please note this lot is subject to G.S.T. Signed lower left Gouache on paper |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 38,400 AUD |
August 2006 |
c - FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 YOU YANGS Please note this lot is subject to G.S.T. Signed lower left Gouache on paper |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 44,400 AUD |
August 2006 |
c - FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 WALKERVILLE Signed lower right Gouache on paper |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 38,400 AUD |
August 2006 |
c - FRED WILLIAMS AUSTRALIAN, 1927-1982 MURRUMBIDGEE Signed lower right Gouache on paper |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 39,600 AUD |
May 2006 |
FRED WILLIAMS, 1927-1982 UPWEY LANDSCAPE µµ
Gouache on paper
Signed lower left |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 40,800 AUD |
May 2006 |
FRED WILLIAMS 1927-1982 ERITH ISLAND µµ Gouache on paper
Signed lower right |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 252,000 AUD |
April 2006 |
FRED WILLIAMS 1927-1982 MERNDA LANDSCAPE Always deeply conscious of the traditions of Australian landscape painting, Williams was also well
aware of international trends in contemporary art. Working |
Sold for: 101,575 AUD |
April 2006 |
FREDERICK RONALD WILLIAMS (1927-1982)
Saplings
signed ´Fred Williams´ (lower left); signed ´Fred Williams´ (on the reverse)
oil on board
89.5 x 77 cm |
Oil on board |
Sold for: 408,000 AUD |
April 2006 |
FRED WILLIAMS 1927-1982 LANDSCAPE WITH GOOSE I Signed lower right; dated 1974 and bears title on the reverse |
Sold for: 1,807,000 AUD |
April 2006 |
Upwey Landscape
signed and dated ´Fred Williams 65´ (lower right)
oil on canvas
152.5 x 183 cm |
Oil on canvas |
Sold for: 47,500 AUD |
March 2005 |
FRED WILLIAMS 1927-1982 BROKEN HILL >Gouache on paper Signed lower right |
Gouache on paper |
Sold for: 38,240 AUD |
November 2004 |
FREDERICK RONALD WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Upwey Landscape signed and dated ´Fred Williams 65´ (lower right) gouache 57.1 x 76.1 cm |
Sold for: 35,850 AUD |
November 2004 |
FREDRICK RONALD WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Landscape signed ´Fred Williams´ (lower right) gouache 55.5 x 75.1 cm Painted circa 1966 |
Sold for: 179,250 AUD |
May 2004 |
FREDERICK RONALD WILLIAMS (1927-1982) Cottlesbridge Landscape with Derelict Car signed ´Fred Williams´ (lower right) oil on canvas 101.5 x 101.5 cm |
Oil on canvas |